Accident Summary Nr: 201078482 - Employee Suffers Severe Burns in Kitchen Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315346288 | 09/17/2012 | 5812 | 722110 | Hara No Shita De Holdings Dba Underbelly |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 7, 2012, Employee #1 was carrying a container of hot soup stock from the kitchen to the refrigerator when the soup stock spilled on him, causing bilateral second degree burn injuries to the lower extremities. Employee #1 went home after the accident and later drove himself to a local medical center for treatment of the injuries. Employee #1 was treated and released, suffering from severe burns to both legs from the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315346288 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |