Accident Summary Nr: 201078474 - Employee Amputates Finger When Struck by Falling Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315346627 | 10/19/2012 | 5399 | 452910 | Costco # 403 |
Abstract: At approximately 3:55a.m. on October 15, 2012, Employee #1, with Costco Number 40, was installing a nine ft long steel load beam in between the upright racks in the warehouse on the sales floor. A coworker was using a sledgehammer to mount the right side of the load beam in place at the same time that Employee #1 was doing the same activity on the left side of the beam. As Employee #1 and his coworker were striking the load beam with the sledgehammers, the beam bounced out of the grooves on the frame which were holding it in place and fell, striking Employee #1's hand on a lower beam. Employee #1 sustained a deep laceration to the finger in between the first and second knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. The fingertip was successfully reattached but the employee was hospitalized for over 24 hours for treatment of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315346627 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock and inventory clerks |