Accident Summary Nr: 201078458 - Employee Finger Is Lacerated in Portable Hand Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315346429 | 09/28/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Floyd & Howerton Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 14, 2012, Employee #1, of Floyd & Howerton Plumbing, was using a Milwaukee cordless portable hand saw to cut a 2-in. copper pipe at a construction project. The employee sustained a deep laceration to his left index finger when his hand met the saw blade. Employee #1 was transported to UCSD Medical Center in San Diego, where he was treated for lacerations to his left index finger. The employee was hospitalized for over 24 hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315346429 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |