Accident Summary Nr: 201078441 - Employee's Foot Is Struck and Crushed by Concrete Column

Accident Summary Nr: 201078441 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534613009/07/20121791238120Bonita Steel Erectors

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 27, 2012, Employee #1 and coworkers were erecting concrete and steel structures at a construction site. A crane was used to move and set the columns. As he positioned a column, the suspended load fell and struck his left foot. His foot was crushed by the weight of the column. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received medical attention and underwent surgical procedures and was then hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: UNSECURED, SUSPENDED LOAD, COLUMN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE, CRANE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315346130 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during