Accident Summary Nr: 201078383 - Differential Shaft Slipps and Amputates Mechanics Thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315346585 | 10/12/2012 | 5084 | 423830 | Rdo Equipment Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on October 2, 2012, Employee #1, a 61-year-old male, regular, full time employee of Rdo Equipment Company was installing a rear differential on a Model 8420T tractor when the differential shaft slipped and caught his right hand thumb and amputated his thumb to the knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to Pioneers Memorial Hospital where he stayed for about approximately 24-hours. Rdo Equipment Company was an equipment rental and sales facility who provides John Deere Agriculture and Construction equipment, Vermeer, Hitachi, and Sakai equipment, with stores located in Arizona, California, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas and Washington.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315346585 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Technicians, n.e.c. |