Accident Summary Nr: 201078375 - Employee Receives Fractures in Fall Onto Concrete Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315346494 | 10/02/2012 | 1522 | 236116 | Masing Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. On September 24, 2012, Employee #1, a handyman, was assisting a coworker with various construction related tasks. While helping the coworker, he fell from the second level of a scaffold system onto a concrete floor. The height of his fall was approximately 11.5 feet. Employee #1 sustained vertebrae and pelvis fractures. He was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for three days of treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315346494 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |