Accident: 201078367 - Employee Finger Is Amputated When Caught On Shelf Beam
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315346411 | 09/27/2012 | 5159 | Hawthorne Country Store |
At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 19, 2012, Employee #1, of Hawthorne Country Store, was getting products off the top shelf approximately 8 ft. The employee climbed on top of a rack and stepped on the feedbags that were stacked 4 ft high. Employee #1 was climbing back down when he slipped and his left hand was caught onto the shelf beam. The force of the employee's body-weight amputated the ring finger on his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to Palomar West Hospital, where reattachment of the employee's ring finger proved unsuccessful. The employee remains hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315346411 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sales occupations, other business services |