Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201078367 - Employee Finger Is Amputated When Caught On Shelf Beam

Accident: 201078367 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/19/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31534641109/27/20125159Hawthorne Country Store

At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 19, 2012, Employee #1, of Hawthorne Country Store, was getting products off the top shelf approximately 8 ft. The employee climbed on top of a rack and stepped on the feedbags that were stacked 4 ft high. Employee #1 was climbing back down when he slipped and his left hand was caught onto the shelf beam. The force of the employee's body-weight amputated the ring finger on his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to Palomar West Hospital, where reattachment of the employee's ring finger proved unsuccessful. The employee remains hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, finger, potential gradient, slip, storage room, caught between, climbing on column, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315346411 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sales occupations, other business services