Accident Summary Nr: 201078359 - Worker Breaks Arm While Trying to Unjam Plying Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201078359 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534639509/26/20121761238160Roejack Roofing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 4, 2012, Employee #1, a 56-year-old male a full time, regular employee of Roejack Roofing Inc., had been using a single ply machine to cut rolls of roofing material. Employee #1 noticed roofing material was going the wrong way and stuck his right hand to try to unjam the paper. Employee #1's lower right arm got caught in machine and got twisted and fractured. Employee #1 was transported to Sharp Grossmont Hospital where he remained for two or three days. Roejack Roofing, Inc. is a professional roofing contractor in California since 1973.

Keywords: FRACTURE, JAMMED, CLOGGED, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315346395 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers