Accident Summary Nr: 201078334 - Hot Asphalt Gun Squirts and Burns Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315346239 | 09/04/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | State Wide Stripes Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 30, 2012, Employee #1, a 48-year-old male laborer with Statewide Stripes Inc., was applying hot asphalt adhesive and traffic reflectors to streets. Employee #1 was coiling and securing the hot asphalt application gun/hose combination to the truck before traveling to the next work location. Employee #1 was securing the application gun and hose to a hose reel and hook at the front of the truck box so that they could travel to the next work location. While attaching the nozzle to a support clip, the clip dislodged the safety on the gun which allowed movement of the trigger and a small shot of hot asphalt to be extruded out of the gun onto Employee#1's left arm. Employee #1, who was wearing a short sleeved cotton T-shirt at that time, used a rag provided to him by a coworker to wipe the hot asphalt from his arm. The coworker then transported Employee #1 to an Urgent Care Clinic for first aid treatment. Employee #1 was transferred to UCSD Burn center, where he was hospitalized over 24 hours due to a serious burn injury on the left arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315346239 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |