Accident: 201078326 - Two Firefighters Experience Heat Exhaustion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315345728 | 07/24/2012 | 9224 | Cal Fire |
On July 24, 2012, two employees were working as firefighters for CAL FIRE, formally known as the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection. They experienced heat exhaustion while on duty. The Division had no jurisdiction, as the incident occurred in Mexico.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315345728 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
2 | 315345728 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |