Accident Summary Nr: 201078292 - Worker Injures Spinal Cord and Fractures Vertrebra in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201078292 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534626209/14/20121521236115S A Framers Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on August 20, 2012, an employee was working as a full-time regular employee of S. A. Framers, Inc., a framing contractor that had done work mainly in Southern California since 2002. He was putting tape on some framing to the left side of an open balcony, when he stepped back and fell 10 feet (3.0 meters) to the ground below. As he fell, he hit a couple of 2-inch by 4-inch (50-millimeter by 100-millimeter) pieces of lumber that were sticking out of the first floor balcony. He sustained a serious injury to his left shoulder and to his spinal cord, in the form of fractures of his T12 vertebra. He was taken to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he stayed for about four or five days. An employee representative of S. A. Framers, Inc., reported the incident to DOSH at 4:40 p.m. that same day, within the required reporting time.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, SPINE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LUMBER, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315346262 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)