Accident Summary Nr: 201078292 - Worker Injures Spinal Cord and Fractures Vertrebra in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315346262 | 09/14/2012 | 1521 | 236115 | S A Framers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on August 20, 2012, an employee was working as a full-time regular employee of S. A. Framers, Inc., a framing contractor that had done work mainly in Southern California since 2002. He was putting tape on some framing to the left side of an open balcony, when he stepped back and fell 10 feet (3.0 meters) to the ground below. As he fell, he hit a couple of 2-inch by 4-inch (50-millimeter by 100-millimeter) pieces of lumber that were sticking out of the first floor balcony. He sustained a serious injury to his left shoulder and to his spinal cord, in the form of fractures of his T12 vertebra. He was taken to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he stayed for about four or five days. An employee representative of S. A. Framers, Inc., reported the incident to DOSH at 4:40 p.m. that same day, within the required reporting time.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315346262 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |