Accident Summary Nr: 201078276 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Forklift Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201078276 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534621309/14/20125399452910Saddle Creek Logistic Services

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 21, 2012, a worker was a fulltime, regular employee of Saddle Creek Logistic Services. Saddle Creek Logistic Services was a third-party logistics (3PL) provider. It had provided warehousing, contract packaging, transportation and fulfillment by way of direct shipping to consumers (such as for Amazon, for example) for over 50 years. The employee was backing up a standup forklift. He was turning in reverse, when he lost control. He let go of the dead man pedal and was thrown off the forklift. He sustained a laceration to his left ankle and a spiral fracture in his right leg. The employee was transported to Grossmont Hospital, where he remained for three to four days. An employer representative of Saddle Creek Logistic Services reported the incident to DOSH at 9:00 a.m. on July 23, 2012, which made this a late report.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, LOST CONTROL, ANKLE, BACKING UP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315346213 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous plant and system operators