Accident Summary Nr: 201078235 - Employee Sustains a Heat Related Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315345900 | 08/17/2012 | 3993 | 339950 | Sign Tech Electrical Advertising Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on August 7, 2012, Employee #1 of Signtech Electrical Advertising, Inc. experienced a heat related incident. Employee #1 started feeling fatigued, hot and after few minutes started cramping up in his arms, body, and legs which lasted for about 45 minutes to one hour. Employee #1 felt since symptoms were not going away to call paramedics which arrived onsite about 10 minutes later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315345900 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Electrical power installers and repairers |