Accident Summary Nr: 201078227 - Moving Armored Truck Pins Worker, Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201078227 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534589208/16/20127381561613Brinks Usa Dba A Division Of Brinks Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on July 30, 2012, Employee #1, a 52-year-old male with Brinks Usa Dba A Division of Brinks Incorporated, was working with two coworkers and one supervisor to pick up and deliver bills and coins to different businesses. A coworker was backing an armored truck inside the loading area of an enclosed building with the other coworker standing outside the truck, using hand signals to direct the truck. A second armored truck was stationary with its front end facing towards the same direction as the armored truck was being backed up with Employee #1 positioned between the two trucks. The driver backing up the truck caught Employee #1 between the back bumper of his armored truck and the front bumper of the stationary armored truck. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right leg and laceration to left leg approximately half inch below his knee, as a result of the incident. Employee #1 was admitted to Sharp Memorial hospital on July 30, 2012 at approximately 8:30 a.m. and was released on July 31, 2012 sometime after 2:00 p.m. While in the hospital, Employee #1 was given pain medication, X-rays and a CAT can. Employee #1 was unsure when he would be able to return-to-work at the time of the investigation. The coworker driving the armored truck stated that he didn't see the hand signals being given by coworker when the coworker signaled the driver to stop the armored truck. Brinks USA dba A Division of Brinks Incorporated provides armor truck services throughout the San Diego County area.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, PINNED, LACERATION, TRUCK, BACKING UP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315345892 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported