Accident Summary Nr: 201078201 - Employee Falls from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315344705 | 05/16/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Conduit Networks Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 2, 2012, Employee #1 of Conduit Networks, Inc. sustained a traumatic head injury. Employee #1 was installing a wireless security system at the transportation center of a high school district. Employee #1 was injured when the ladder he was working on fell. The accident was caused when Employee #1 overreached, causing the ladder that was not secured to fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315344705 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |