Accident Summary Nr: 201078193 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Pulley, Amputates Fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315345579 | 07/13/2012 | 7534 | 811198 | Express Tire |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 30, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were changing a timing belt on a vehicle that was emanating a noise. They were working in an automotive service center. After removing the timing belt, they reinstalled it and the noise was still there, so they decided to take the unit apart and put it back together. The noise was still there. While the engine was running, Employee #1 decided to feel for the noise with his hand and placed his left hand on a pulley belt. The belt pulled his hand into the pulley system, which amputated his index finger to the second knuckle and the middle finger to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315345579 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Technicians, n.e.c. |