Accident Summary Nr: 201078177 - Employee Fractures Leg When Run over by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315345504 | 07/11/2012 | 5093 | 425110 | Ims Electronics Recycling, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 28, 2012, Employee #1, a maintenance worker at an electronics recycler in Poway, had been working on some equipment parts at the west side of the warehouse near the battery storage area. Employee #1 turned and walked east in a pedestrian only aisle between rows of boxes. He walked out into a north-south passageway where there were several forklifts operating. One of those forklifts was operated by a coworker, who was backing up into the main north-south aisle near the loading docks, waiting to use the scale. His back-up alarm was working and he was looking over his right shoulder. However, he did not see the left rear quarter of his forklift and struck Employee #1, who had walked across the aisle behind him. Employee #1 was wearing a reflective vest and a hoodie sweatshirt with the hood up over his head. He suffered a compound fracture to his right lower leg. Employee #1 was transported to Pomerado Hospital, where he was hospitalized for more than three days and had multiple surgeries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315345504 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |