Accident Summary Nr: 201078151 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder Harvesting Avocados
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315345470 | 07/05/2012 | 0179 | 111339 | Cortez Farm Labor Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 27, 2012, Employee #1, a regular, full-time employee was on a ladder harvesting avocados at the Citrus Avenue grove in Escondido, California. The employer, Cortez Farm Labor, Inc., is a farm labor contractor that has been in business for the past six years harvesting avocados for various entities in North County. The company employs 40 full-time, regular employees. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and suffered unspecified fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat the fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315345470 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |