Accident Summary Nr: 201078144 - Employee's Finger Is Injured While Sharpening Grinder Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315345280 | 06/21/2012 | 3674 | 334413 | L3 Telemetry West |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 6, 2012, Employee #1 a Facilities Maintenance worker, was sharpening the blade of a paint scrapper on a pedestal grinder. The employee was holding the scrapper above the tool rest at an angle with the end of the scrapper touching the grinding wheel in a downward direction. The wheel of the grinder turns in a downward direction. Employee #1 was grasping the handle of the scrapper tool with his right hand and was holding the flat portion of the scrapper tool with his left hand. When the tool contacted the surface of the grinding wheel, the wheel caught the edge of the scrapper blade which resulted in tip of Employee #1's left middle finger making contact with the turning grinding wheel. The turning grinding wheel caused a grinding laceration/abrasion type injury to the tip of the left middle finger. Employee #1 was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital in San Diego, where he received surgery on his left hand middle finger and released after 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315345280 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |