Accident Summary Nr: 201078110 - Crane Cab Falls Onto Employee, Fractures His Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315345181 | 06/13/2012 | 7353 | 238990 | Coker Equipment, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on June 12, 2012, Employee #1, the service manager with the Coker Equipment, Inc., a subcontractor, was attempting to repair a crane (Potain HDT-80; Serial Number 95195; self-erecting tower crane) with his coworker, a crane operator. The tower cranes have an operator's cab that is capable of traveling the full height of the tower. The cab had been giving the contractor trouble for a few weeks prior to June 12, 2012. The crane operator used the load line of the crane to lift the cab to a height of 10 ft while Employee #1, the service manager, climbed to the top of the tower crane to check on the hoist motor. The crane operator disengaged the load line, and used the motor to lift the cab another ten to fifteen ft. Employee #1was on top of the crane, checking the amperage of the hoist motor, and the coworker was standing in the cab, at the doorway, looking up at Employee #1 for instructions. The cab then fell, the emergency brake mechanism failed, and the cab had not been pinned while they were working on it. Employee #1 fell with the cab to the bottom of the tower crane, a distance of 20 to 25 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than seven days, with two broken ribs, back injury and other trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315345181 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |