Accident Summary Nr: 201078078 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Operating Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201078078 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534338401/26/20124939221310Imperial Irrigation District

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 8, 2011, Employee #1, with Imperial Irrigation District, was at a machine shop operating a self-centering metal lathe (16 in. Lodge & Shipley Metal Lathe, Serial Number 39483, Employer Machine Identification Number 1818) to cut threads on the end of a 1-in.-diameter metal rod. He was wearing leather gloves. When the rod began vibrating during rotation, Employee #1 used his left hand to apply pressure on the rod to dampen the vibration and obtain a clean cut. His left glove became caught on the rod and pulled his index finger in. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UCSD Medical Center for an amputation of the finger and other injuries to his middle and ring fingers.

Keywords: LATHE, METAL BAR, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315343384 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists