Accident Summary Nr: 201078078 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Operating Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315343384 | 01/26/2012 | 4939 | 221310 | Imperial Irrigation District |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 8, 2011, Employee #1, with Imperial Irrigation District, was at a machine shop operating a self-centering metal lathe (16 in. Lodge & Shipley Metal Lathe, Serial Number 39483, Employer Machine Identification Number 1818) to cut threads on the end of a 1-in.-diameter metal rod. He was wearing leather gloves. When the rod began vibrating during rotation, Employee #1 used his left hand to apply pressure on the rod to dampen the vibration and obtain a clean cut. His left glove became caught on the rod and pulled his index finger in. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UCSD Medical Center for an amputation of the finger and other injuries to his middle and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315343384 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |