Accident Summary Nr: 201078060 - Employee Suffers Infection to Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315343459 | 02/06/2012 | 0781 | 541320 | K R Landscape Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 13, 2012, Employee #1 was seriously injured when mowing the lawn, and a pine cone kicked out from under the mower and struck Employee #1's ankle which later got a secondary infection. Employee #1 was treated at a local medical center for a calcaneal osteomyelitis which is inflammation of the heel bone caused by an infecting organism along with tissue inflammation and yellow malodorous discharge. The heel has a deep lateral ulcer extending to the bone, Employee #1 was hospitalized for 7 days. Upon admission to the hospital, it was discovered Employee #1's ankle had been infected for over a month with a lateral ulcer to the heel from a previous injury, therefore Employee #1 was not injured due the current accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315343459 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |