Accident Summary Nr: 201078052 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Material Falls Off Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315344937 | 05/30/2012 | 3089 | 326199 | Argee Manufacturing Company Of San Diego, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on May 17, 2012, Employee #1, a clerk working in the warehouse of Argee Manufacturing Company of San Diego, Inc., was retrieving a pallet of cardboard boxes for a truck driver to take back to the production facility when a wooden pallet with flat cardboard boxes strapped to it fell on top of her. Employee #1 sustained head trauma, broken ribs, a punctured lung, and fractured neck and spine. There were no witnesses, and Employee #1 cannot remember what she was doing. It is believed that Employee #1 was using a manual pallet jack to move a single pallet of empty boxes strapped to a wooden pallet. The area where she was working had multiple rows of these pallets stacked two to three high against a fence wall that separates two businesses in the same warehouse. During the moving of the pallet jack with a pallet load on it, Employee #1 may have bumped the stacked pallets behind it causing one of the triple stacked pallets to be forced out of place and tip over onto her. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and she had surgery for spinal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315344937 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |