Accident Summary Nr: 201078037 - Worker Fractures Ribs in Fall from Loading Dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315344945 | 06/01/2012 | 3699 | 335999 | L-3 Communications |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 16, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a shipping and receiving technician for the L-3 Communications. L-3 Communications developed and manufactured communications equipment for commercial and military applications. Employee #1 went from an L-3 Communications central site in San Diego, CA, to another L-3 site in the same city to pick up boxes of materials. Employee #1's supervisor was at the central site at the time of the accident. Employee #1 stated that, prior to the accident, he had climbed from the box of the company's Ford F-150 pickup truck, with CA license 8U23531, to the truck loading dock. To do this, he had placed his knees on the concrete surface of the loading dock. Employee #1 stated that when he attempted to raise himself from the kneeling position to a standing position, he lost his balance. He then fell sideways from the loading dock to the road surface below. The truck loading dock was found to be in good condition, with no slip or trip hazards observed. The fall distance from the truck dock to the road surface below was approximately 4 feet (1.2 meters). Employee #1 sustained three fractured ribs and various contusions in the fall. Employee #1 was reported to have been hospitalized at Scripps La Jolla Hospital from December 16, 2011, to December 19, 2011. A coworker reported the accident to the Division on April 20, 2012. This delay was in violation of the reporting requirements of T8 CCR 342(a). The Division opened an inspection with the employer on June 1, 2012.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315344945 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |