Accident Summary Nr: 201078029 - Employee Gets Run over by Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315344499 | 05/09/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Juan Munoz Farm Labor Contractor |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m., on May 3, 2012 Employee #1 was working at a field in Brawley, when he suffered a serious injury when he was run over by a tractor while lying down in the field. Employee #1, was transported to Desert Regional Hospital in Palm Springs where he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was working with a crew of 30 other laborers harvesting onions in the field and placing them in burlap bags, to be picked up later by the grower. The employee operating the tractor was an employee of the grower, and had just completed a loading operation in another part of the field, and had unhooked two full bins from the tractor on the dirt road next to the field. The equipment operator then drove into the field to use the restroom at the side of the road. As he drove through the field the tractor wheels ran over the leg of Employee #1, who was lying down in the field near the water cooler.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315344499 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |