Accident Summary Nr: 201077997 - Employee Is Injured When a High Pressure Bolt Disengaged
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315344713 | 05/16/2012 | 7996 | 713110 | Sea World San Diego |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 15, 2012, Employee #1, a ride mechanic, was working at an amusement park in San Diego. The employee's job was to do a visual inspection of the Wild Arctic ride. Employee #1 noticed a fluid leak around a bolt over the hydraulic oil filter, and brought it to the attention of the other two mechanics. Before the other two mechanics could come over, Employee #1 used a ratchet drive and 5/8 in. socket to try to tighten the bolt. The ratchet was in the off position, and the bolt released from the filter under pressure from the hydraulic system, about 2500 psi. The employee suffered serious injury when the high pressure filter bolt that he was tightening disengaged from the filter holder and struck the employee in the face. Employee #1 was transported to UCSD Medical Center, where he remains hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315344713 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |