Accident Summary Nr: 201077971 - Worker Fractures Elbow in Fall from Balance Trainer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315344481 | 05/08/2012 | 9311 | 921130 | City Of San Diego Office Of City Auditor |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on April 26, 2012, Employee #1 was working for the City of San Diego, in San Diego, CA, in the Office of the City Auditor. The incident occurred in the lobby of a building. A coworker stated that during his lunch break he was taking his personal Indo Board balance trainer to his car after a friend returned it to him earlier in the day. The balance trainer was a board upon which the user stood and tried to maintain balance. The board rested on a single roller approximately 6.5 inches (165 millimeters) in diameter. While the first coworker was taking the balance trainer to his car, a discussion occurred with Employee #1 about the device. With the help of the first coworker, Employee #1 initially tried to use the device in the open lobby area of the office. When Employee #1 tried using the balance trainer minutes later without the assistance of anyone else, she fell. She sustained a fracture to her left elbow. Employee #1 stated that the incident occurred during Employee #1's lunch break. She also stated that the use of the balance training device was not in any way associated with her work duties or her employer's work functions. Finally, she stated that the use of the balance training device was a personal action that she did in the work environment. Evidence and statements from a second coworker, Employee #1, and the first coworker indicate that the use of the balance training device in the work environment by Employee #1 was done without any authorization or knowledge of management or a supervisor. There was no evidence indicating that balance training device had been used in the work environment prior to the accident. Evidence also indicated that the employer had no actual or constructive knowledge of the use of the balance training device in the work environment. The second coworker reported the accident to the Division at approximately 3:43 p.m. on April 26, 2012. Although the sex of the injured person was given as male in the 170, an online scan of the original narrative showed that the person was female.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315344481 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Accountants and auditors |