Accident Summary Nr: 201077963 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315343004 | 12/05/2011 | 7011 | 721120 | Select Hotels Group Llc Dba Hyatt House San Diego/ |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 21, 2011, Employee #1, a hotel front desk host, was decorating a Christmas tree. The maintenance manager set up a 6 ft Werner type IA fiberglass stepladder for Employee #1 to use. While on the third step and leaning away from the ladder, she lost her balance and fell, striking her head on the marble floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Scripps Memorial Hospital for a concussion, memory loss, and numbness and tingling in her extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315343004 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Hotel clerks |