Accident Summary Nr: 201077948 - Employee Struck by Metal Shard from Metal Tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315344366 | 04/24/2012 | 3312 | 331111 | Precision Metal Products |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on April 11, 2012 Employee #1, a metal forger suffered serious injury when a metal tool failed, shooting a piece of metal from a hydraulic press into the Employee #1's abdomen. Employee #1, was transported to a local area hospital, where he was hospitalized for more than three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315344366 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |