Accident Summary Nr: 201077930 - Employee Suffers Head Injury Falling from Tire Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315344341 | 04/20/2012 | 5531 | 441320 | Southern California Discount Tire Inc Co Dba Disco |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 12, 2012, Employee #1 while attempting to pull new tires from storage, suffered a serious head injury when he fell while climbing on tires and cross braces of a tire storage rack. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he stayed for a concussion he suffered due to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315344341 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |