Accident Summary Nr: 201077922 - Employee Injures Lungs after Inhaling Hot Air from Turbine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315344317 | 04/18/2012 | 1799 | 238990 | Argus Contracting, Lp |
Abstract: On April 5, 2012, Employee #1 was handling an exhaust leak from a turbine on the site of a power plant. The task involved the placement of a piece of insulation blanket over the pipe expansion bellow system, which contained the exhaust leak. The leak was of hot air, which was approximately 600 to 700 degree F. It was emanating from a section of pipeline located on the exhaust waste heat recovery system. While Employee #1 was dealing with the leak, he inhaled the hot air exhaust and injured his lungs. He was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315344317 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |