Accident Summary Nr: 201077914 - Employee Is Injured after Stepping on a Nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315343921 | 03/23/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | A. Preman Roofing, Inc |
Abstract: On January 10, 2012, Employee #1, who was part of a crew performing roofing tear off activities, stepped on a nail while working. On January 16, 2012, the employer was informed by the injured employee that his foot was in pain and had swelled up. The employer sent him to urgent care and from there was sent to the emergency room at Sharp Memorial Hospital. On January 16, 2012 Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for treatment due to infection resulting from the puncture wound. He was released on January 17, 2012. The employer had received knowledge of the employee being admitted to the hospital on January 17, 2012. The Division received a call from the employer reporting the incident on January 17, 2012 at approximately 4:15p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315343921 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |