Accident Summary Nr: 201077906 - Employee Loses Two Fingertips While Working on Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315345520 | 04/04/2012 | 1796 | 238290 | Schindler Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on March 30, 2012, Employee #1 was assisting Employee #2 perform a repack on a U.S. Elevator Car and was in the elevator pit to install jack stands to support the elevator car. He then released the car from the platen plate to free the piston. The platen plate is the connection point between the piston and the elevator car. The car is held onto the platen plate with two hold down bars on each side of the plate. Employee #2 was standing in front of the elevator car in control of the elevator and operating the car via verbal instructions from Employee #1. He signaled to Employee #2 to lower the car down on to the jack stands, which are two schedule 80 steel pipes approximately six feet tall. Employee #1 grasped the hold down bar on the right, he felt his left hand's middle and ring finger being crushed while holding the hold down bar on the left. He signaled to Employee #2 to bump the car up so he could free his fingers from the pinch point. Employee #1 was transported to Mercy Hospital by Employee #2 where he was then transported to UCSD Medical Center. The tips of both fingers were amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 8 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315345520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |