Accident Summary Nr: 201077898 - Employee Amputates Finger Between Cart and Oven Handle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315343012 | 12/05/2011 | 7011 | 721120 | Park Hyatt Aviara Resort |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 p.m. on November 15, 2011, Employee #1 was bringing a six-shelved metal rolling cart into the kitchen with dirty dishes. He was to empty out of the cart and clean the dishes. Employee #1 pushed the metal cart by its structural uprights, which were thin sharp metal, instead of the provided horizontal handle. On the fourth shelf of the cart, there was a wooden box with its top measuring 16 in. wide, 24 in. long and 2 in. high. The box over hung on the cart's right side by 2 in. as well. As he was pushing the cart, he passed a food warmer handle, which lined up with the wooden top, catching his right pinky finger between the cart's sharp metal edge and oven handle. The force of the two objects amputated the fingertip. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures to repair the amputation and was hospitalized to receive postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315343012 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |