Accident Summary Nr: 201077872 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315342790 | 11/16/2011 | 2741 | 511199 | Rr Donnelley |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 26, 2011, Employee #1 was cleaning the oscillating and transfer rollers of a Hantscho Printing Press while it was running. When the rag he was using became caught in the rollers, his hand was drawn into them. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UCSD Medical Center in San Diego for treatment, including surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315342790 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |