Accident Summary Nr: 201077856 - Employees Leg Injured in Falling Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201077856 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534402804/03/20121791238120Rika Corporation Dba Diversified Metalworks

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on March 16, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a tag man of a two person Iron Worker crew that was raising steel in the construction of a new multistory building. Employee #1 and his crew members of Diversified Metalwork were hooking up several beams in a multi beam lift. The first beam was connected and lifted into the air. While the crew was lifting the multiple pieces of steel beams to be positioned on the columns that were already erected earlier that day Employee #1 and a crew member were standing on top of the beams attempting to hook-up a second column when he felt a beam roll. A small gust of wind caught the beam and caused it to rotate. Employee #1 made an attempted to stop the beams rotation. The crew member moved off of the rolling beam, the rolling beam contacted one of the other beams in the lay down area causing the beam to roll onto Employee #1's leg. Another worker assigned to the area saw that Employee #1 was caught by the beam and used a 4 by 4 wood post to pry the beam off of Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 then pulled his leg out from under the beam. Paramedics from San Diego Fire Department responded to the accident site and performed first aid treatment on the employee and transported him Scripps Memorial sustained a fracture to the ankle of the left leg and underwent surgery followed by hospitalization for his injury. 1

Keywords: BEAM, STEEL, IRON WORKER, COLUMN, CONSTRUCTION, TAG, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 6 72

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315344028 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile