Accident Summary Nr: 201077831 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Throught Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201077831 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534389703/20/20125812722110Seafood City Supermarket

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 11, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2 are employees of Seafood City Supermarket. Employee #1 was retrieving aprons that were stored on a floor above a walk-in freezer. The floor above the freezer was not completely finished a portion of the end of the floor had exposed ceiling panels. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell through the false ceiling to the ceramic tile floor below, that was directly in front of the walk-in freezer. Employee #1 fell backwards approximately 8-9 ft through a ceiling panel and landed on his back. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to UCSD. Employee #1 sustained a C3-C-6 herniated disc with spinal cord injury. While at UCSD the employee had two neck surgeries and stayed at the hospital for nine days. The employee was placed in a rehabilitation center for several weeks.

Keywords: CEILING, FLOOR HOLE, BACK, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, FREEZER COMPARTMENT, HERNIATED DISK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315343897 Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners