Accident Summary Nr: 201077807 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Fall from Transmission Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201077807 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534376403/07/20121623237130United Power Contractors

Abstract: On February 16, 2012 at 11:15 a.m., an employee was disassembling pieces of a steel transmission power link tower, and he was using fall protection while moving from one point to another. A forklift was raising a part and there was a popping sound which startled the employee. He lost his balance and fell about 10 feet inside the interior portion of the structure, and he hit a cross brace. The paramedics transported the employee to the hospital. The employee had 8 fractured ribs on his left side and was in the hospital for less than 24 hours for treatment that did not require surgery. Equipment and materials was a transmission tower, forklift and safety harnesses with belts with clips and lanyards. The employer provided high voltage electrical construction services for transmission and distribution. The employer reported the incident at 4:30 p.m. that day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LANYARD, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, TRANSMISSION TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 12 110

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315343764 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)