Accident Summary Nr: 201077799 - Farm Laborer Fractures Knee in Fall from Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315343699 | 02/29/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | El Don Farm Labor Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on February 2, 2012, Employee #1, with El Don Farm Labor Contracting, was harvesting lettuce. He was on a bundle of flat cartons that were on a mobile platform being pulled by a tractor attached to a trailer. The ground terrain was irregular, with furrows for irrigation and ridges for vegetation. When the crew foreman signaled the tractor operator to move forward, Employee #1 fell approximately 6 to 7 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Pioneer Memorial Hospital for a fractured left knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315343699 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |