Accident Summary Nr: 201077781 - Employee Falls from Roof and Fractures Arm and Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315343202 | 12/23/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Tom Porter Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:01 p.m. on November 16, 2011, Employee #1, a roofer, was installing roof tiles along the edge of a residential building's roof. He was not wearing fall protection while he worked. As he was placing the roof tiles, he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 struck the ground and sustained several injuries, including a left foot and right arm fractures and head lacerations. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures to repair the fractures and lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized for postoperative care and was released after seven days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315343202 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |