Accident Summary Nr: 201077773 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated by Falling I-Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315342386 | 10/12/2011 | 8211 | 611110 | Campbell Certified Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 29, 2011, Employee #1, a structural metal worker, was moving 35-ft to 55-ft I-Beams from the outside yard into the warehouse using a 10,000-lb capacity forklift. A Liftall continuous synthetic rope sling with a 4,000-lb capacity was choked around the middle of a 55-ft I-beam weighing 5,280 pounds and hoisted by the forks of the forklift. Employee #1 was standing at the end of the beam. As the forklift transported the I-beam, the sling became overloaded and snapped. The beam landed on Employee #1's big toe, amputating it. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315342386 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Structural metal workers |