Accident Summary Nr: 201077757 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315343772 | 03/06/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Priority Remodeling Plumbing & Ac |
Abstract: At approximately 12:25p.m.on February 24, 2012 Employee # 1 was working as a part-time painter for Priority Remodeling Plumbing and Air Conditioning. Employee #1 was up on a 34 foot fiberglass extension ladder painting the trim on backside of a building leased by Certified Car Care. Employee #1 was using a power sprayer with his right hand in order to spray the trim in 5 to 6 feet sweeps while standing on the ladder. The extension ladder employee # 1 was standing slipped away from the stucco wall it was propped up against. Employee #1 fell 18 feet from the extension ladder to the cement ground. Employee # 1 sustained a broken right wrist, left elbow, and right knee. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital in San Diego. Employee #1 was hospitalized for six days and had multiple surgeries and diagnosis testing. The accident was reported to Division of Occupation Health and Safety on February 27, 2012.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315343772 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |