Accident Summary Nr: 201077708 - Worker Fractures Vertebra in Tower Construction Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201077708 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534286511/18/20111731238210Par Electrical Contractors

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 3, 2011, Employee #1 was working as an electrical power installer and repair technician for PAR Electrical Contractors. PAR Electrical Contractors provided electrical construction services for high voltage transmission and distribution facilities. He was at a remote location for the Sunrise Powerlink project, at the EP 280 Tower Site, in Ocotillo, CA. He was part of a crew that included a manager and six coworkers. All were employees of the employer. The crew was connecting the C, D, and B legs on the base portion of an overhead power line transmission tower. One of the legs folded as they were being bolted together by the crew. Employee #1 belted up and was attempting to attach the A leg to the B leg while standing on a 9 foot (2.7 meter) extension of the A leg. The leg had an anchor, which comprised 3 heavy duty metal spikes. It was attached individually with two tag lines and a guy. The lines, though, were not long enough or spread out at the proper angles to keep the A leg stable. When Employee #1 unbuckled to climb down from the extension, the leg that he was standing on moved and twisted around. Employee #1 rode the leg about 35 feet (10.7 meters) to the ground. Employee #1 hit the ground with his feet and back simultaneously. He sustained a fractured L1 vertebra and two broken ankles. Paramedics transported Employee #1 by air to the UC San Diego Medical Center in San Diego. Employee #1 was in the ICU for his injuries. He was in the hospital for more than 24 hours for surgery and treatment. Equipment and materials involved were four transmission tower legs, two anchors, two tag lines, an 0.375 inch (9.5 millimeter) guy, bolts, nuts, and safety harnesses with belts with clips and lanyards. The employer reported the accident to DOSH at 5:23 p.m. on November 3, 2011.

Keywords: FRACTURE, POWER LINE WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, POWER TRANS APPAR, FALLING OBJECT, TRANSMISSION TOWER, VERTEBRA, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 9 100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315342865 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)