Accident Summary Nr: 201077690 - Jammed Hot Tortilla Press Burns Employee's Right Hand

Accident Summary Nr: 201077690 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534361602/22/20125411445110Carnival Supermarket Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on February 15, 2012, Employee #1 was cleaning a tortilla press (Grupg Villamex, SA of C.V., V 1300, Serial Number 024, 331 pounds). She was using a pumice stone and an oven glove while cleaning the top plate of the press when the plate collapsed on her gloved hand and caught her hand between two heating plates. These plates were heated to 194 degrees. Employee #2, the supervisor, lifted the front door off the tortilla press and moved the chain gear in an upwards direction allowing Employee #1 to remove her right hand. The press was plugged in and two plates were not blocked in order to keep them from coming together. She was taken by ambulance to the USCD Medical Center and was treated for third degree burns to her right hand and fingers. Employee #1 was in the hospital for one week where she received multiple surgeries for skin grafting.

Keywords: BURN, COOKER--PRESSURE, FINGER, SKIN, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315343616 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cooks, except short order