Accident Summary Nr: 201077682 - Restaurant Cook Is Burned in Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315342568 | 10/27/2011 | 5461 | 445291 | Mazatlan Inc Dba Honey'S Bistro & Bakery |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on Saturday, October 15, 2011, an employee was working as a cook in the kitchen of a restaurant. His job that day was to work the omelet bar, which contained a six-burner gas stove. The front three burners were on the "medium" setting. A flash fire from the gas burners came into contact with the employee and burned him. He sustained second degree burns to nine percent of his total body surface area. The burns were to his left arm and the left side of his face. The employee was hospitalized for nine days at the UC San Diego Regional Burn Center. The Division was notified of the accident by a fire department at approximately 7:05 p.m. on Saturday, October 15, 2011. The employer did not report the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315342568 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |