Accident Summary Nr: 201077682 - Restaurant Cook Is Burned in Flash Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201077682 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534256810/27/20115461445291Mazatlan Inc Dba Honey'S Bistro & Bakery

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on Saturday, October 15, 2011, an employee was working as a cook in the kitchen of a restaurant. His job that day was to work the omelet bar, which contained a six-burner gas stove. The front three burners were on the "medium" setting. A flash fire from the gas burners came into contact with the employee and burned him. He sustained second degree burns to nine percent of his total body surface area. The burns were to his left arm and the left side of his face. The employee was hospitalized for nine days at the UC San Diego Regional Burn Center. The Division was notified of the accident by a fire department at approximately 7:05 p.m. on Saturday, October 15, 2011. The employer did not report the accident.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, GAS, FLASHBACK, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315342568 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Short-order cooks