Accident Summary Nr: 201077666 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315343475 | 02/07/2012 | 7359 | 532490 | Diamond Maintenance Services |
Abstract: At approximately 4:16 p.m. on December 29, 2011, Employee #1 was helping move an engine onto a pair of jack stands when his hand got caught by the jack. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a partial amputation of his left hand middle finger. Employee #1 was released after twenty-four hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315343475 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |