Accident Summary Nr: 201077617 - Roof Framer Falls from an Unsecured Beam and Injures Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315343178 | 01/11/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | A J Mac Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 28, 2011, Employee #1 a 30-year-old male with A J Mac Inc., a framing and rough carpentry company was working at a site in San Diego when he fell from an unsecured beam 10 feet to the ground. Employee #1 injured his head in the fall and was hospitalized from the event.%09
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315343178 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |