Accident Summary Nr: 201077609 - Employee Is Burned When Leaked Gas Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315343269 | 01/18/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Pacific Rim Mechanical Contractor Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 12, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of Pacific Rim Mechanical Contractor Inc., was installing a gas valve. A leak of propane gas from another source ignited and burned the face and arms of Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315343269 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical engineering technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |