Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201077583 - Employee Breaks Arm When Brakes On Forklift Malfunction

Accident Summary Nr: 201077583 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/30/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534201409/16/20111799238990Jaime Mata Dba M S Marble

Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on August 30, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a marble cutting and installation company. Employee #1 worked part-time for the employer and had been working there for approximately 6 years. Employee #1 was operating a Clark forklift, and had just retrieved a slab of marble from the yard at the rear of the business and was transporting it to the interior of the shop. Employee #1 applied the brakes of the forklift, but the forklift failed to stop. Employee #1's left arm was caught between a support post of the roll over protection structure (ROPS) cage and a shelf support, and was broken. Employee #1 was transported to Tri-City Hospital where he underwent surgery to repair his fractured arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for over 24 hours and the employer did not report the incident to OSHA. The injury was reported to OSHA by the San Diego Sheriff's Office at approximately 2:20 p.m. on the same day of the injury.

Keywords: fracture, brake, industrial truck, arm
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315342014 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment