Accident Summary Nr: 201077583 - Employee Breaks Arm When Brakes On Forklift Malfunction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315342014 | 09/16/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | Jaime Mata Dba M S Marble |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on August 30, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a marble cutting and installation company. Employee #1 worked part-time for the employer and had been working there for approximately 6 years. Employee #1 was operating a Clark forklift, and had just retrieved a slab of marble from the yard at the rear of the business and was transporting it to the interior of the shop. Employee #1 applied the brakes of the forklift, but the forklift failed to stop. Employee #1's left arm was caught between a support post of the roll over protection structure (ROPS) cage and a shelf support, and was broken. Employee #1 was transported to Tri-City Hospital where he underwent surgery to repair his fractured arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for over 24 hours and the employer did not report the incident to OSHA. The injury was reported to OSHA by the San Diego Sheriff's Office at approximately 2:20 p.m. on the same day of the injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315342014 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |