Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201077559 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Cable
Accident Summary Nr: 201077559 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/09/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 315343137 | 01/05/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Diversified Utility Services, Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 9, 2011, Employee # 1, a full- time lineman, was working for Diversified Utility Services, Inc. New underground cable was being pulled at a construction site for new Mission Apartments. A puller was at one end and a reel cable was at the other end. Employee #1 was in a hole in front of the reel cable to ensure that the 0.5 in. steel cable was moving unobstructed through the conduit. One of the lugs on the cable got snagged on the edge of the conduit, causing the cable to tense up. Employee #1 leaned down to look into the duct to see why the cable stops moving. The cable jerked up and struck him in the hardhat, knocking him over. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to UCSD hospital, where he was treated for head injury and observed for two days. The accident was reported by the San Diego Fire Department to DOSH at 4:16 p.m. on December 9, 2011. .
Keywords:
HEAD, CONDUIT, ELECTRIC CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
315343137 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Electricians |